Permanent Residency For students

Home » Permanent Residency For students

Permanent Residency For students

If you have completed your Graduation from Canadian University or Institute then it is a great opportunity for you to become a permanent resident from temporary resident.

Checkout various programs for Students to get PR in Canada:

Canadian Experience Class

Under this program the candidates having work experience in Canada under legal authorities are considered. Candidate should be ready to live outside Quebec under this program.

The experiences in skills required for this program are:

Management Job experience : Experience of management in jobs like Store manager, hotel manager and more is must.

Professional Job Experience : A candidate must be professionally trained and have an experience for jobs like Doctor, Lawyer, Architects. Degrees from recognized universities will also be applicable for these Jobs.

Technical Job and skilled Traders Experience : a college diploma or a certification of training as apprentice will be sufficient for candidate to apply under this program. The jobs for which these certifications are required are Designers, Plumbers, chefs and more.

Candidates are required to have work experience of at least one year in their respective job. No matter whether it was full time job or a part time job but minimum of 1560 paid working hours is necessary.

Candidate’s paid working experience should have been done in the last three years.

Work experience of a candidate during his/her studies as well as self employed candidate’s work experience will not be considered.

The Quebec Experience Class Program

Quebec Experience Class Program (PEQ) is consider to be equal to the Canadian Class program, PEQ is specially meant for the students and workers that have came to Quebec from foreign countries. QSW and PEQ are the two basic programs for the migration, but the difference between these two is that PEQ is not a point based program. Only certain guidelines should be fulfilled by the applicant, due to this the processing time of application reduces resulting in faster processing time than other Quebec Immigration program.

There are only two sets of conditions on students and Workers under PEQ

List of requirements for student stream

  • The age of applicant should be 18 or more
  • Applicant should have a mind set of settling in Quebec with a Job Offer.
  • Certification of advanced intermediate level of French proficiency is necessary
  • There should be no violation in rules of student permit and CAQ by applicant
  • A valid Quebec diploma for PEQ is must to be possessed or applicant can give the assurance of completing the 6 months diploma in next 6 months.

List of Diploma Types Eligible for PEQ

  • DEP (Diploma of Vocational Studies)- at least 1800 hours of study is required
  • DEC (Diploma Of college Studies) - Technical training program
  • DEP (Diploma of Vocational Studies)- DEP with any short vocational program related to studies.
  • Bachelor’s Degree
  • Master’s degree,- MBA, Ph.D. studies

List of requirements for the worker stream

  • Minimum age of Applicant should be 18 years
  • Applicant should have planned to settle down in Quebec and have a Job offer.
  • Applicant must be working under Quebec employer with a legal work permit.
  • Applicant must have skill level of o, A or B with valid work experience in Quebec for at least 12 months.
  • Applicant should have advanced intermediate French Proficiency.

Some other notable points about PEQ

You can use your B2 level in French Proficiency in following cases

  • Have completed your studies in French language.
  • Have taken French intermediate classes from recognized institute
  • Have given a French language test

No interview is required under PEQ

If your application has been approved then you cannot change your study program. You have to continue with the program approved by the Government.