Open Work Permit

Home ยป Open Work Permit

Open Work Permit

A non Job specific work permit in which you need not to specify your Job offered is known as Open Work Permit.

You need not to do the following things if you want to apply for Open Work Permit:

  • Job offer letter or notification by the employer.
  • Authorization from Labor Market Impact assessment.
  • Employer Compliance fee payment to CIC for work Permit.

You need to pay Open work Permit fee if you are applying for it, otherwise Work Permit fee is necessary.

Who can apply for an open Work Permit

If you fulfill the conditions provided below then you can apply for Open work Permit

Due to some reason the officials can’t remove you from Canada that is too not in your control.

You can’t pay for your basic needs without work.

  1. You are already working in Canada and holds a positive eligibility assessment in approval of your application for PR in Canada under some skilled programs given below:

    • Federal Skilled Worker Program
    • Canadian Experience Class
    • Humanitarian and compassionate grounds
    • Provincial Nominee Program
    • Federal Skilled Trades Program

    If your Family member’s application for Permanent Residence is approved under above programs then you are eligible to get Open work permit

  2. You have applied for PR under Family class sponsorship as partner or spouse then you are eligible to get Open work Permit.
  3. You have fulfilled the requirement of work experience and already applied for PR in Canada under Live-In caregiver program.
  4. If Your spouse is:

    Foreign student at Public post secondary school, college or university in Quebec Having a job with skill level O, A, B under National Occupation Classification (NOC) .

  5. Holding a temporary resident permit of at least 6 months.
  6. You have taken part in:

    The Canada World Youth Program

    The working Holiday Visa Class of IEC initiative

  7. If you have ever claimed for Refugee Protection in Canada and

    You are not able to pay for your daily need without working.

    You are in waiting list of Refugee Protection division of Immigration for your claim.

  8. The RPD has rejected your Refugee claim

    Due to some reason the officials can’t remove you from Canada that is too not in your control.

    You can’t pay for your basic needs without work.

  9. You should be a family member of foreign representative.
  10. You are a family member of foreign defense member that is working in Canada.
  11. You are a professional athlete that will play for Canada in any sports and need to get work so as to fulfill basic needs till playing for Canada.

Call us now and Get assistance from our dedicated and skilled team for getting any information regarding Open Work permit.